Past members

There are lots of past members of our research group.  Where they are now and what kinds of career paths have they followed?

Postgraduate Students

Jo Klemke                             Marine Policy Analyst, Dept of Sustainability & Environment, Victoria
Alice King
James Dalby, Jr                    Aquaculture Analyst, British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture & Lands, Canada
Bernadette Power              Parks Victoria

Chris Walsh                          Prinicpal research fellow, School of Land and Environment, The University of Melbourne
Anthony Boxshall                Manager, Environment Protection Authority
John Wright                         Manager, Terrestrial Parks Research, Parks Victoria
Suvaluck Satumanatpan         Associate Professor, Mahidol University, Thailand
Mike Holloway                    Dept of Sustainability & Environment, Victoria
Lynda Chambers                 Climate Forecasting Group, Australian Bureau of Meteorology
Bronwen Burton                 Environment Protection Authority, Victoria
Sonia Talman                       Department of Primary Industries, Victoria
Josh Mackie                         San Jose State University, California
Andrew Sharpe                    Ecologist, Sinclair Knight Mertz
Angus Webb                         Research Fellow, School of Geograpy and Resource Management, University of Melbourne
Tania Ng                               Research Fellow, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jan Carey                              Research Fellow, School of Botany, University of Melbourne
Tara Anderson                     Researcher, Geosciences Australia
Jeremy Hindell                     Dept of Sustainability & Environment, Victoria
Liz Morris Department of Primary Industries, Victoria
Emma Johnston  Professor/ARC Fellow, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of NSW
Sean Moran           Metropolitan Fire Brigade, Victoria
Claire Bennett     Environmental Scientist, Greater Wellington Regional Council, New Zealand
Elisa Bone               Lecturer, Columbia University, New York
Dustin Marshall    Professor/ARC Fellow, Monash University
Paul Hamer           Department of Primary Industries, Victoria
Allyson O’Brien     Research Fellow, University of Melbourne
Trudy Costa         University of Wollongong
Jacqui Pocklington    Research Fellow, Tohoku University, Japan
Pete Macreadie ARC Fellow, University of Technology, Sydney
Anna McCallum   Research Fellow, Museum Victoria
Christian Jung
Tim Smith       Research Fellow, Deakin University
Rachael Bathgate     Research Fellow, University of Melbourne
Michael Sams     Research Fellow, University of Queensland
Isla Fitridge         Danmarks Tekniske Universitet
Jo Banks                   Research Fellow, University of New South Wales
Malcolm Lindsay
Peter Crockett                     Environmental Consultant, Consulting Environmental Engineers
Paul Carnell

Postdoctoral Fellows

Pete Raimondi Professor and Chair of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of California, Santa Cruz

Craig Styan     University College London, Australia

Jeff Ross         Research Fellow, Centre for Marine Science, University of Tasmania

Nathan Knott  Research Fellow, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of New South Wales

Paul York  Research Fellow, James Cook University